Stacey's Fishing Club

 1. About this Data Privacy Policy

1.a This policy explains how and why we collect, store and use each member's personal data, plus your rights in relation to that data.

1.b   We collect, store and process only the personal data that appears on your application form, the extent of which is also described in this Data Privacy Policy.

1.c   We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to regularly check this website at www.staceysfishingclub.co.uk.

1.d   We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk. For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.a   We are Stacey’s Fishing Club. We can be contacted according to the details contained on the back of your permit.

3. Type of information we collect and why it is collected

Each member’s name, address, telephone number(s), and e-mail address(es) are collected for the sole purpose of sending out membership renewal information and the distribution of important updates regarding the Fishing Club and its Lakes.

The legal basis of processing is that we have your consent to use your personal data for the specific purpose of operating the Fishing Club.

4. How we protect your personal data

4.a  We will not transfer your personal data to any third party without your consent.

4.b  We will protect your personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.cPlease note however that where you send information to us over the internet or by post, these mechanisms are beyond our control, and can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.d   We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. How long do we keep your information?

5.a   We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Fishing Club and for as long afterwards as is in the Club's legitimate interest to do so, or for as long as is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If this review indicates that we are no longer entitled to retain your data we will cease to process your personal data, except that we will retain that data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with any future legal obligations, for example in the exercise or defence of legal claims.

6. Your rights under the GDPR

6.a  to be able to review your personal data on request,

6.b  to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed,

6.c  to have your personal data corrected where appropriate,

6.d  to have your personal data erased under certain circumstances,

6.e  to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed,

6.f   to have your personal data transferred to either yourself or to a third party under certain circumstances,

6.g  to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted via:


https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


tel: 0303 123 1113

        Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

For further information, please address any questions, comments or requests regarding our data processing practices to Keith Brown, Club Secretary at the address shown on your permit and on the "Contact Us" page of this website.